Section V Nordic Portal
   General Announcements Link - with thanks...
Championship Information

Peter Cannon

Slide show link
YouTube link

1991 - 2010

Photo Gallery links - thanks to Mr. Grimsley
Picasa #1
Picasa #2


 Racing Calendar
Race Day Updates

the calendar will be update very shortly for 10/11

Varsity B Girls Champion
Amelia Vojt HF

Junior Varsity A Girls Champion
Colleen Yancey MHS
Junior Varsity B Girls Champion
Emma Schum IRQ
Modified A Girls Champion
Riley Douglas HF
Modified B Girls Champion
Abby Alexander CRMS

Varsity B Boys Champion
Cole Matthews HF
Junior Varsity A Boys Champion
Tommy Ernst MHS
Junior Varsity B Boys Champion
Jacob Bigenwald IRQ
Modified A Boys Champion
Pete Mallery WEB
Modified B Boys Champion
Aaron Paratore WEB

Pittsford Nordic

Current Race Results


Fairport Nordic

Nordic @ Bristol Center
Local Skiing Conditions


Section V Result Archives


Nordic Web Sites

Race Venue
Directions & Maps

Photo Gallery Archives
professional photograps
at Harriet Hollister MLK race
- visit the link here 
Weather Links
Link to NOAA
Wunderground weather
Intellicast weather
2010 Boys Sectional Distance Medalists
 Adam Swayze, Kevin Hoose,
Steve Mangan

2010 Girls Sectional Distance Medalists
Alyssa Likly, Katie Dykes,
Amanda Moreland
All the grooming equipment and manpower at Harriet Hollister State Park and the majority of the grooming at Mendon Ponds Park is funded by the 
XC Ski Foundation link


2010 Pittsford Sprint Winners of the
Carl Lane Metzler Sprint Award
Amanda Moreland HFL, Kevin Hoose HFL

2009 Pittsford Sprint Winners of the Carl Lane Metzler Sprint Award
Steve Mangan HFL, Amanda Moreland HLF

USSA Mid Atlantic Site
+ great video from '08



 Monroe County Nordic Handbook rev 08

Volunteer Tasks & Assignments for Major Races

  2010 Thank you Section V  for reaching out to Special Olympic Athletes
Additional thanks to Rob Howell, Bob Bauer, Mark Pavia & Jonathan Gorbold and Claire Riely & Grace Grnade, Pittsford Nordic skiers

Questions and Comments