Section V Football Hall of Fame

The Section V Football Hall of Fame was established by the Section V Football Committee in the Spring of 1997.  The newly inducted members are selected as players, coaches or officials for their high degree of success in football.  In addition to their records and accomplishments, they are great citizens and outstanding members of the community.  They must be retired from participation at the high school level.  A category designated as “Contributors”, will also recognize those who have made significant contributions to Section V Football.

Hall of Fame Members - Commemorate your induction with the "RING"  Click on RING to see your choices.

Hall of  Inductees

Class of 1998     Class of 1999     Class of 2000     Class of 2001

Class 0f 2002     Class of 2003     Class of 2004     Class of 2005

Class of 2006     Class of 2007     Class of 2008     Class of 2009

Class of 2010     Class of 2011     Class of 2012     Class of 2013

 

Class of 2013

Name

Affiliation

Category

William Bosseler

Batavia H. S.

Player

Jim Cripps

Webster H. S.

Player

Sean Johnson

Monroe/East High

Player

Terry Morris

Gates Chili

Player

Brandon Shaughnessy

LeRoy

Player

David Shaughnessy

LeRoy

Player

Jazzmen Williams

Pittsford

Player

Mike Monacelli

Caledonia-Mumford

Coach

Bob Sullivan

LeRoy

Coach

Mike Giagios

RCCFO

Official

Dino Page

Rochester CSD

Contributor

Class of 2012

Name

Affiliation

Category

John Genier

Gates-Chili

Player

Mike Kircher

Rush-Henrietta

Player

Tom Kwapich

West High

Player

Louis Masciangelo

Fairport

Player

Gino Olivieri

Batavia Notre Dame

Player

Richard McFee

East Rochester

Player

Dan Caraher

York Central

Coach

Mike Driscoll

Fairport

Coach

Gene Mastin

Hornell

Coach

Dick Kingdon

RCCFO

Official

Barney Ryan

RCCFO

Official

Greg Connors

Hornell

Contributor

Class of 2011

Name

Affiliation

Category

Kyle Adams

Webster

Player

Virgil Cotton

Cardinal Mooney

Player

Mike Del Gatti

Madison

Player

Jake Lill

Irondequoit

Player

Jim Lill

Irondequoit

Player

Angelo Mastersimone

Jefferson

Player

Dennis Leyden

Attica

Coach

John Spencer

Madison

Coach

Dick Young

Rush-Henrietta

Coach

Milton Latimer

Bolivar

Coach

Jerry Robinson

Finger Lakes

Official

George Corda

Finger Lakes

Official

Ben Gioseffi

Committee

Contributor

Class of 2010

Name

Affiliation

Category

Jeffery Erne

Pittsford

Player

Matt Mackey

Rush-Henrietta

Player

Monte Nowden

Gates-Chili

Player

Troy Stark

Canandaigua

Player

John Parrinello

Aquinas

Player

Frank Colwell

Monroe

Coach

Al Pannoni

Gates-Chili

Coach

Frank Ruane

Cal-Mum/LeRoy

Coach

Charles Greenly

RCCFO

Official

Charlie Kimble

RCCFO

Official

Jim Cleveland

Penfield

Contributor

Joe Gugino

Greece Athena

Contributor

Class of 2009

Name

Affiliation

Category

Brian Kozlowski

Webster

Player

Glenn Law

Wellsville

Player

Seth Payne

Victor

Player

Adam Rodger

Greece Olympia

Player

Chuck Schott

McQuaid

Player

Roland Williams

East

Player

Anthony Bianchi

Aquinas

Coach

Bob Dunsmore

Bolivar

Coach

Tom Dowd

RCCFO

Official

Charles Remilen

RCCFO

Official

Mike Stackus

Finger Lakes

Official

Dan Richardson

Ontario Honda

Contributor

Class of 2008

Name

Affiliation

Category

Roger Carges

Irondequoit

Player

Art Guentner

Edison

Player

Bob Leone

East Rochester

Player

Bert Pangrazio

LeRoy

Player

Dave Lanning

Fairport

Coach

Floyd Greene

Newark

Coach

Bayne Johnson

Notre Dam, Oak-Ala, Pitt.

Coach

Mahlon Hamilton

RCCFO

Official

Herbert "Rip" Benzoni

RCCFO

Official

Steve Johnson

RCCFO

Official

Anthony Merola

Cardinal Mooney

Contributor

Class of 2007

Name

Affiliation

Category

Glen Campbel

Irondequoit

Player

Dan Enright

Fairport

Player

Vincent Scott

LeRoy

Player

Scott Virkus

Greece Olympia

Player

Mark Walczak

Greece Athena

Player

Johnny Anderson

Monroe HS

Coach

Bill Sutherland

 Notre Dame/Batavia

Coach

Rich Kaplun

Irondequoit

Coach

Jim Sheehan

RCCFO

Official

Larry Trippodo

RCCFO

Official

Bill Udicious

RCCFO

Official

Neil Zwierlein

RCSD

Contributor

Class of 2006

Name

Affiliation

Category

Ken Hammell

Attica

Player

William Huther

Edison

Player

Peter Tuffo

Greece Olympia

Player

Bob Torrey

Bolivar

Player

Bob Schuster

Livonia

Player

Bill Schuster

Livonia

Player

John Ballard

Dundee

Coach

Gerald Everling

Rush-Henrietta

Coach

Donald Cerra

RCCFO

Official

Joel Goldman

RCCFO

Official

John Norsen

RCCFO

Official

Gary Samulski

Greece Athena

Contributor

Class of 2005

Name

Affiliation

Category

Bill Fackelman

Aquinas

Player

Ralph Gebhardt

Fairport

Player

Kevin Knope

Greece Olympia

Player

Larry Palvino

Aquinas

Player

Richard Puccio

Attica

Player

Louis Spiotti

Aquinas

Player

Larry Castiglione

Hornell

Coach

Nick Teta

Aquinas

Coach

Dominic Vitticore

Red Jacket

Coach

Robert Klos

RCCFO

Official

Nick Netti

Finger Lakes Official

Official

Sean Ryan

RCCFO

Official

Leo Lyons

NFL

Contributor

Class of 2004

Name

Affiliation

Category

Jim Briggs

Gates-Chili

Coach

Mike Foster

Canandaigua

Coach

Joe McShea

Charlotte

Player

Rene Ingolia

Eastridge

Player

Jeff Wittig

Pittsford Mendon

Player

Dick Diminiuco

Monroe

Player

Scott Greene

Canandaigua

Player

Eddie Long

Greece Olympia

Player

Willie Roberts

Monroe

Player

Dick Shea

Monroe

Official

Gene Grenek

RCCFO

Official

Eddie Meath

WHEC

Contributor

Class of 2003

Name

School Affiliation

Category

Tom Coughlin

Waterloo

Player

Vic Greibus

Franklin

Player

Trent Jackson

Franklin

Player

Jack Landry

Aquinas

Player

Russ Romano

Madison

Player

Rod Verkey

Mynderse

Player

Tim Vesling

Pittsford Mendon

Player

Paul McKee

Rush Henrietta

Coach

Tom Nowak

Elba

Coach

Marv Rich

South Seneca

Coach

Frank Marafino

Rochester Chapter

Official

Mike Palermo

Rochester Chapter

Official

Tom Murphy

Greece Post

Contributor

Class 0f 2002

Name

School Affiliation

Category

 Bill Bowerman

 Victor HS

Player

Cleveland Cooper

Madison HS

Player

Dan Fichter

Irondequoit

Player

Michael J. Lopa

Jefferson HS

Player

Robert "Junior" Poles

Caledonia-Mumford

Player

 Louis "Jack" Christensen

 Franklin

Coach

George Graham

Charlotte HS

Coach

Don Lander

Madison HS

Coach

Thomas Noteware

Penn Yan HS

Coach

Dominic Emmi

Finger Lakes Chapter

Official

Sam Hessney

Rochester Chapter

Official

Eugene "Pooch"  Schrath

Marshall HS

Contributor

Class 0f 2001

Name

School Affiliation

Category

 Bob Bleier

 Aquinas Institute

 Player

 Andy Hendel

 Irondequoit

 Player

 Andy Spennacchio

Madison

 Player

 Tom Stenglein

Greece Athena

 Player

 Jeff Wittman

 Gates-Chili

 Player

 John Kreydt

 Batavia

 Coach

 Tom Seymour

 McQuaid Jesuit

 Coach

 Ron Vitticore

 Clyde-Savannah

 Coach

 Thurman Boddie

 Madison

 Official

 George Beahon

 Democrat & Chronicle

 Contributor

Class of 2000

Name

School Affiliation

Category

Tom Burgess

Newark H.S.

Player

Cris Crissy

Penn Yan Academy

Player

Charles Maloy

Aquinas Academy

Player

Bill Scharr

Canandaigua Academy

Player

Cornelius Southall

Rush Henrietta H.S.

Player

George Davis

Mynderse Academy

Coach

Mike Haugh

Livonia H.S.

Coach

Tom Vogt

Pittsford Mendon H.S.

Coach

Ted Alfieri

Univ. of Buffalo

Official

Sam Toth

Toth Sports

Contributor

Class of 1999

Name

School Affiliation

Category

Don Bosseler

Batavia H.S.

Player

Bob Briggs

Brighton H.S.

Player

Tony Collins

Penn Yan Academy

Player

Jeff Weston

Cardinal Mooney H.S.

Player

Marcus Wilson

Greece Olympia H.S.

Player

Len Colavito

Newark H.S.

Coach

Don Hagreen

Greece Athena H.S.

Coach

Don Santini

Fairport H.S.

Coach

Dan VanDetta

Batavia H.S.

Coach

Roy Miller

Aquinas Institute

Official

Dick Portland

Dartmouth College

Official

Rich Funke

Pembroke H.S.

Contributor

Hunter Low

Syracuse University

Contributor

 

Class of 1998 

Name

School Affiliation

Category

Eugene Goodlow

McQuaid

Player

Don Holleder

Aquinas Institute

Player

Tony Jordan

East High School

Player

Pat Kelly

Webster High School

Player

Bob Thomas

McQuaid Jesuit

Player

David Walker

Irondequoit H.S.

Player

Joe Cummings

Fairport High School

Coach

Nick DerCola

Clyde-Savannah

Coach

Werner Kleemann

Rush Henrietta H.S.

Coach

Bill McAlee

Caledonia-Mumford

Coach

Don Quinn

East Rochester H.S.

Coach

Joe Klimschot

Univ. of Buffalo

Official

Nick Urzetta

East Rochester H.S.

Official

Roger Bunce

McQuaid Jesuit

Contributor

Dick Cerone

Aquinas Institute

Contributor

Mark Vienna

Irondequoit H.S.

Contributor

 

| Football Home |