Eddie Meath

Hall of Fame

Officials

Links

Archives

Handbook

EMAIL


 

Schedule

Points

Players of the Week

Rosters

Scholarships

SEASON 2013

Classification

League Standings

Playoff Procedures

State Scores

Sectionals

Email

Camps and Clinics

Records

State Ranks

 Points System Explained

State Playoffs

 








BREAKING NEWS: 

Help us update the record book.  We need stats from the early years untill present.  Thanks.

 

Clarence HS of Section Six is looking for a Section Five school that might be interested in coming to Clarence for the Pre-Season Scrimmage.  Please contact Mark Layer at 716-998-9139 if you are interested.


2014 "No Frills" Football Clinic on May 17 at Irondequoit High School from 8 to 1 PM.  For Registration form and Brochure Click "HERE".

 
ER/Gananda   is looking for one more team to fill our scrimmage in August. Contact Dennis Greco by phone (585)451-6003 or e-mail dennisgreco54@gmail.com if you are interested in attending.

Caledonia Mumford
is looking for a team or teams to join their pre-season scrimmage Saturday August 30th at 9am.  The scrimmage is held on campus at the Hamilton field Complex in Caledonia and is for Varsity and/or  JV programs.  Please contact John Walther for more information at 585-538-3483 EXT 1164 or email:  jwalther@cal-mum.org

Check Camps and Clinics for upcoming Camps and Clinics.

We are in the process of updating the Section V Record Book.  Head Coaches/AD's please send any records that we can add to the book.  Thanks.

The All Greater Rochester All-Star Football team has been announced.  Click on "TEAM" to see who has made ther Team.

The State Championship "Brackets"

 

 

 

NYSPHSAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
AT THE CARRIER DOME, SYRACUSE, NY
STATS:  CLASS AA       CLASS A       CLASS B       CLASS C       CLASS D
CLASS AA
Aquinas - 5 (13-0) 48 Monroe-Woodbury-9 (12-1) 13 
Most Valuable Player: Jake Zembiec - Aquinas-5
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Nick Velte - Aquinas-5
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Luch Pietropaolo - Aquinas-5
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Charlie Rist - Aquinas-5
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Cole Gennett - Monroe Woodbury-9
Sportsmanship Awards
Marcus Conner - Aquinas-5          Jesse Kaffenberger - Monroe Woodbury-9
CLASS A
Queensbury-2 (13-0) 36 Williamsville N.-6 (9-4) 7
Most Valuable Player: Christopher Goudy - Queensbury-2
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Nicholas Marasco - Queensbury-2
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Brett Rodriquez - Queensbury-2
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Derek Hwang - Williamsville North-6
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Erik Wettersten - Queensbury-2
Sportsmanship Awards
John Becht - Williamsville North-6        Aidan Switza - Queensbury-2
CLASS B
Maine-Endwell-4 (13-0) 22 Schalmont -2 (12-1) 21 
Most Valuable Player: Darnell Woolfolk - Maine Endwell-4
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Marcus Ramundo - Schalmont-2
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Nick Gallo - Schalmont -2
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Jacob Felice - Maine Endwell-4
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Alex Wisniewski- Maine Endwell-4
Sportsmanship Awards
Colin LaSalle - Maine Ednwell-4          Sean McDonald - Schalmont-2
CLASS C
       
Chenango Forks-4 (12-1) 28 Rye Neck-1  (11-1) 27
Most Valuable Player: Isaiah Zimmer - Chenango Forks-4
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Jake Puccella - Rye Neck-1
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Thomas Pipolo - Rye Neck-1
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Pedro Cueto - Rye Neck -1
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Ryan Bronson - Chenango Forks-4
Sportsmanship Awards
Sean Miller - Chenango Forks-4         Jacob Barach - Rye Neck-1
CLASS D
Randolph-6 (13-0) 42 Chester-9 (10-2) 13
Most Valuable Player: Chris Doubek - Randolph
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Michael Bowers - Randolph  
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Mitchell Maycock - Randolph  
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Cody Oldro - Rabdolph  
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Angel Suarez - Chetser  
Sportsmanship Awards
Nick Hettenbaugh - Randolph      Lawrence Young - Chester

 

 

 NYSPHSAA Football Semi-Finals

 

Central-Western Semi-Finals
at Sahlen's Stadium, Rochester, NY
AA Aquinas-5 (12-0) 19 Elmira-4 (10-1) 6
A Williamsville N.-6 (9-3) 27 Union-Endicott-4  (8-4) 14
B Maine-Endwell-4  (12-0) 35 Depew-6 (10-2) 13
C Chenango Forks-4 (11-1) 22 Cleveland Hill-6 (11-1) 0
D Randolph-6 (12-0) 35 Tioga-4 (11-1) 6
Stats:  Class AA     Class A     Class B     Class C     Class D
Eastern Semi-Finals
at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, N.Y.
AA Monroe-Woodbury-9 (11-0) 34 WhitePlains-1 (8-1) 13
A Queensbury-2 (12-0) 36 Cornwall-9 (10-2) 27
B Shalmont-2 (12-0) 66 Marlboro-9  (11-1) 0
C Rye Neck-1(11-0) 14 Hoosick Falls-2 (11-1) 0
D Chester-9 (10-1) 55 Moriah-7 (8-4) 14

 

 

 

Central-Western Game Awards
CLASS AA
Offensive MVPS:   Jake Zembiec - Aquinas     Jerry McPeak - Elmira
Defensive MVPS:  Charkie Rist - Aquinas     Alaah Sessions - Elmira
CLASS A
Offensive MVPS:  Ryan Majeswki - Williamsville N.      Nick Yesensky - Union Endicott
Defensive MVPS:  Derrick Isler - Williamsville N.     Issac Eddings - Union Endicott
CLASS B
Offensive MVPS: Darnell Woolfolk - Maine Endwell     Cody Penner - Depew
Defensive MVPS:  Alec Wisneiwski - MaineEndwell     Derrick Sekuterski - Depew
CLASS C
Offensive MVPS:  Isaiah Zimmer - Chenango Forks     Sreve McIllwain - Cleveland Hill
Defensive MVPS:  Mike Zurenda - Chenango Forks     Josh White - Cleveland Hills
CLASS D
Offensive MVPS:  Chris Doubec - Randolph     Jesse Manuel - Tioga
Defensive MVP:  Nick Hettenbaugh - Randolph     Mike Melella- Tioga

 

 

 

NYSPHSAA REGIONAL GAMES

 

Western Region
Section V vs. Section VI at Sahlen's Stadium, Rochester, NY
Stats:  Class AA     Class A     Class B     Class C     Class D
AA Aquinas-5 (11-0) 48 Jamestown-6 (10-1) 34
A Williamsville North-6 (8-3) 23 Eastridge-5 (9-2) 30
B Depew-6 (10-1) 29 Geneva-5 (9-2) 9
C Cleveland Hill-6 (11-0) 46 Way-Co-5 (9-2) 20
D Randolph-6 (11-0) 49 Red Jacket-5 (9-2) 0
Game Awards
CLASS AA
Offensive MVP:  Jake Zembiec - Aquinas   Defensive MVP: Dylan Anthony - Jamestown
CLASS A
Offensive MVP: Derick Isler - Williamsville N.    Defensive MVP:  B. J. White - Eastridge
CLASS B
Offensive MVP: Dan Golba - Depew-6    Defensive MVP: Kyle Cosentino - Geneva-5
CLASS C
Offensive MVP: Brandon Thomas- Cleveland Hill-6  Defensive MVP:  Darren Becker - Way-Co
CLASS D
Offensive MVP:  Mitchell Maycock - Randolph    Defensive MVP:  Andrew Ogrodowski -RJ
Central Region
Class A Game at Vestal;  All others at Union-Endicott
AA Elmira-4 (10-0) 24 CBA-3 (10-0) 18
A Union-Endicott-4 (8-3) 43 Carthage-3 (9-2) 7
B Maine-Endwell-4 (8-3) 35 Cazenovia-3 (10-1) 34
C Chenango Forks-4 (10-1) 35 General Brown-3 (9-2) 18
D Tioga-4 (11-0) 43 Herkimer-3 (9-2) 13
Hudson Valley
Class AA, A, and C Games at Dietz Stadium in Kingston, NY;  Class B and D are at Mahopac, NY
Section 1 - White Plains get a Bye in Class AA
AA Monroe-Woodbury-9 (11-0) 38 CBA-2 (9-2) 25
A Cornwall-9 (10-1) 34 Somer-1 (9-2) 7
B Marlboro-9 (11-0) 23 Pleasantville-1 (8-2) 14
C Rye Neck-1 (10-0) 47 Burke Catholic-9 (9-2) 6
D Chester-9 (9-1) 26 Tuckahoe-1 (5-5) 21
Capital Region
Class AA Game at Dietz St. in Kingston, NY;  Class A game at Shenendahowa;                 Class B and D game at AuSable Valley;  Class C game at Stillwater.
AA Monroe-Woodbury-9 (11-0) 38 Albany CBA-2  (8-2) 25
A Queensbury-2 (11-0) 42 Massena-10 (5-5) 0
B Schalmont-2 (11-0) 60 Beekmantown-7 (6-5) 6
C Hoosick Falls-2 (11-0) 27 Ogdensburg-10 (9-2) 6
D Moriah-7 (7-4) 34 Cambridge-2 (9-2) 32

 

 

 

State Sectional Championships - 2013
Sites:  Section 1 is Mahopac HS; Section 3 is The Carrier Dome; Section 4 Class AA at Ty Cobb Field (Endicott); A,B,C,D at Alumni St. (Binghampton); Section 5 is Sahlen's Stadium; Section 6 is Ralph Wilson St.
Class AA
Section Team   Team  
1 White Plains (9-1) 20 North Rockland (9-1) 11
2 CBA (Albany)  (9-1) 13 Shaker (8-2) 8
3 CBA (Syracuse)  (10-0) 19 Henninger (7-3) 14
4 Elmira (9-0)) 42 Binghamton (7-3) 22
5 Aquinas (10-0) 50 Rush-Henrietta (7-3 6
6 Jamestown (10-0) 42 Frontier (7-3) 7
7/10 No Game XXX No Game XXX
9 Monroe-Woodbury (10-0) 31 Newburgh (8-2) 30
Class A
Section Team   Team  
1 Somer (9-1) 20 Rye (9-1) 7
2 Queensbury (9-0) 14 Burnt Hills (8-1) 7
3 Carthage (9-1) 21 Indian River (8-2) 20
4 Union-Endicott (7-3) 20 Vestal (6-4) 14
5 Eastridge-5  (8-1) 19 (4) Victor-5 (7-3) 16
6 Williamsville North(7-3) 21 Sweet Home (9-1) 12
7/10 Massena (5-4)-10   NO Game  
9 Cornwall (9-1) 48 Wallkill (6-3) 21
Class B
Section Team   Team  
1 Pleasantville (8-1) BYE No Game XXX
2 Shalmont (10-0) 54 Broadalbin-Perth (8-2) 7
3 Cazenovia (10-0) 14 Oneida (8-2) 0
4 Maine-Endwell (10-0) 35 Johnson City (6-3) 15
5 Geneva (9-1) 31 Wayne (6-4) 7
6 DePew (9-1) 28 Alden (9-1) 26
7/10 Beekmantown-7 (5-4) 51 Malone-10 (5-4) 14
9 Marlboro (10-0) 41 Rondout (7-3) 7
Class C
Section Team   Team  
1 Rye Neck (9-0) BYE No Game XXX
2 Hoosick Falls (10-0) 21 Chatham (9-1) 8
3 General Brown (9-1) 34 Watertown IHC  (9-1) 7
4 Chenango Forks (9-1) 49 Waverly (7-3) 15
5 Wayland-Cohocton (9-1) 14 LeRoy (8-2) 8
6 Cleveland Hill (10-0) 22 Fredonia (9-1) 13
7/10 Ogdensburg-10 (9-1) 27 Saranac Lake-7 (5-5) 19
9 Burke Catholic (9-1) 48 O'Neil (6-3) 40
Class D
Section Team   Team  
1 Tuckahoe (5-4) 42 Haldane (3-5) 8
2 Cambridge (10-0) 36 Rensselaer (8-2)  14
3 Herkimer (9-1) 43 Sandy Creek (8-2) 14
4 Tioga (10-0) 80 Unatego (8-2) 53
5 Red Jacket (9-1) 44 Clyde-Savannah (8-2) 14
6 Randolph (10-0) 35 Maple Grove/Chat. Lake (7-2) 12
7/10 Moriah-7 (7-3) 29 Tupper Lake-10 (4-5) 14
9 Chester (8-1) 27 Roscoe-L.M.-Diwnville (5-4) 0



All Games atSahlen's Stadium
Saturday, November 02, 2013
Stats
(1) Aquinas (9-0) 28 (4) Pittsford (6-3) 7
Stats
(3) Rush Henrietta (7-2) 45 (5) Hilton (5-4) 14
CLASS A
All Games atSahlen's Stadium
Friday, November 01, 2013
Stats
(4) Victor (7-2) 27 (1) Brockport (7-2) 0
Stats
(2) Eastridge (8-1) 36 (3) Wilson (6-3) 28
CLASS B
All Games at Eastridge High School
Saturday, November 02, 2013
(4) Wayne (6-3) 25 (1) Livonia (7-2) 14
(3) Geneva (8-1) 22 (2)  Newark (7-2) 14
CLASS C
All Games at Caledonia-Mumford High School
Saturday, November 02, 2013
(4) LeRoy (8-1) 21 (1) ER/Gananda (7-2) 14
(3) Way-Co (8-1) 44 (7) Wellsville (4-5) 8
CONNORS AND FERRIS BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLASS AA CHAMPIONS
Summaries
A9 McQuaid (5-4) 21 AA10 Gates-Chili (1-8) 14
CLASS A CHAMPIONS
A11 Brighton (5-4) 31 A12 Irondequoit (3-6) 21
CLASS B CHAMPIONS
B9 Pal-Mac (3-6) 35 B10 Franklin (1-8) 32
CLASS C CHAMPIONS
C10 Bath (4-5) 51 at C9 Marcus Whitman (4-5) 14
CLASS DD CHAMPIONS
Avon (5-3) 48 DD7 Warsaw (3-5)DD5 13
CLASS D CHAMPIONS
D 5 Dundee (7-2) 34 D6 Oakfield-Alabama (5-4) 8

 

Revised Section V Football and Connors and Ferris Brackets.  "Brackets"

Coaches:  Please be sure to call in your scores and highlights to the D & C and to Scoreswire (585) 223-6636.

The 2013 Section V Football Handbook is now on the the web.  Click on Handbook here or above.

Athletic Directors and Coaches: Please submit roster's as soon as you can using one of the "TEMPLATES" found on the Roster Page.  Rosters are to be done by uniform number, NOT alphabetically.  Also when there are games changes, please notify us as soon as possible.

Player of the Year "Form": Head Football Coaches:  Please use this form for nominating your Ontario Honda Players of the Week.  Download and store on dedsk top and reuse each week.  Attach it to an email and send it to your Class Chairman.

Click on "Playoff Procedures" above to read this years Section V Playoff Procedures.

The 2013 Section V Football schedules are posted.  We have added some JV, Frosh and Modified schedules also.  Click on "Schedules" above.

Heat Index Procedures:  "Procedures"

DATES To Remember:


SECTION V FOOTBALL BROADCASTS:

 

SECTION V FOOTBALL COLLEGE RECRUITING NIGHT

ATTENTION ALL SENIOR FOOTBALL PLAYERS INTERESTED IN PLAYING COLLEGE FOOTBALL!!!

WHERE:   RIT INN & CONFERENCE CENTER 5257 West Henrietta Rd (Not the RIT Campus)          

WHEN:     MONDAY December 2, 2013     TIME:       6:00-9:00 PM     COST:       FREE

·                                         This is an opportunity to speak with many college coaches in one location.

·                                         Details can be discussed with your Head Coach.

·                                         Parents are encouraged to attend.

·                                         Copies of your High School transcripts should be made available along with copies of game or

   highlight tapes.

 



TEAM NEEDS: