Eddie Meath

Hall of Fame

Officials

Links

Archives

Handbook

 


 

  Schedule POINTS Handbook 2014 Sectionals
SEASON 2014 Classification League Standings Rosters State Playoffs
Email Camps and Clinics Records State Ranks Player of The Week






BREAKING NEWS:

Click on each for more info:     SECTION V FOOTBALL BROADCASTS        DATES To Remember:      Coach Of The Week


Coaches: Please send in final Sectional Rosters and Team Pictures as soon as possible.  Otherwise the rosters that we have on file will be the one used for Sectional Programs.  Email them as an attachement to this web page or Alphagraphics (US522@alphagraphics.com)Thanks.

 

There have been many changes to the Sectional and Connor and Ferris Schedules.  The changes are in Red.  Thanks.

 

Brackets:   Sectionals     Connors and Ferris

 

WEEK 9
SECTIONAL Semi-Finals
SUMMARIES
Class AA
Saturday, November 01, 2014
at Sahlen's Stadium
(4) Webster Thomas (6-2) vs. (1) Victor (7-1) 1:00 PM
(6) Pittsford (6-2) vs. (2) Rush-Henrietta (7-1) 4:00 PM
 Class A  
Friday, October 31, 2014
at Sahlen's Stadium
(4) Irondequoit (6-3) 44 (1) Eastridge (7-1) 20
(2) Greece Athena (8-1) 19 (3) Brockport (6-3) 14
Class B
At Eastridge High School
Saturday, November 01, 2014
(4) Geneva (6-2) vs. (1) Livonia (7-1) 1:00 PM
(3) Penn Yan (6-2) vs. (2) Batavia (7-1) 4:00 PM
Class C 
at Webster Thomas High School
Saturday, November 01, 2014
(4) Dansville (5-3) vs. (1) LeRoy (8-0) 1:00 PM
(7) ER/Gananda (4-4) vs. (3) Bath (7-1) 4:00 PM
Class DD (Final)
at Sahlen's Stadium
Sunday, November 02, 2014
(3) Avon (6-2) vs. (1) Clyde-Savannah (6-2) 4:00 PM
Class D (Final)
at Sahlen's Stadium
Sunday, November 02, 2014
(3) Bishop Kearney (7-1) vs. (1) Red Jacket (8-0) 1:00 PM
CONNORS AND FERRIS BOWL FINALS
 
Class AA
Spencerport (6-3) 24 Fairport (4-5) 0
Class A
HF-L (4-5) 42 Gates-Chili (1-8) 24
Class B
Hornell (4-5) 19 University P.(3-6) 18
Class C
Mynderse (4-5) 33 Holley (2-7) 12
Class DD
Cuba-Rushford (5-4) 16 at Warsaw (5-4) 13
       
Other Games
Hilton (5-4) 35 McQuaid (5-4) 17

 

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Summaries
Class AA
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) Victor (7-1) 31 (8) Webster Schroeder (4-4) 28
(2) Rush-Henrietta (7-1) 42 (7) Hilton (4-4) 21
(6) Pittsford (6-2) WBF (3) Aquinas (5-3)) LBF
(4) Webster Thomas (6-2) 21 (5) McQuaid (5-3) 7
Game is postponed until 1:00 PM Sunday due to Lightening.
Class A
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) Eastridge (8-0) 50 (8) Brighton (2-6) 14
(2) Greece Athena (6-1) 33 (7) Greece Arcadia (4-3) 0
(3) Brockport (6-2) 17 (6) Wilson/SWW/ECHS (4-4) 6
(4) Irondequoit (5-3) 28 (5) Canandaigua (4-4) 14
   
Class B
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) Livonia (7-1) 63 (8) Midlakes (3-5) 0
(2) Batavia (7-1) 47 (7) Pal-Mac (3-5) 14
(3) Penn Yan (6-2) 24 (6) Waterloo (3-5) 0
(4) Geneva (6-2) 38 (5) Wayne (4-4) 14
   
Class C
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) LeRoy (8-0) 54 (8) Way-Co (2-6) 8
(3) Bath  (7-1) 46 (6) Elba/B-B (4-4) 0
(4) Dansville (5-3)  34 (5) Lyons/Sodus (4-4)  0
(7) ER/Gananda (4-4) 22 (2) Attica (7-1)  14
       
Championship Semi-Finals
 
Class DD
Both Games at HF-L
Saturday, October 25, 2014
DD1 Clyde-Savannah (6-2) 27 DD4 Letchworth (4-4) 18
DD3 Avon (6-2) 26 DD2 Alexander (5-3) 7
   
Class D
Both Games at Aquinas
Saturday, October 26, 2014
D1 Red Jacket (8-0) 52 D4 Geneseo (6-2) 6
D3 Bishop Kearney (7-1) 22 D2 Dundee (6-2) 12

 

Connor and Ferris Schedule
Summaries
Thursday, October 23, 2014
CLASS AA
Fairport (4-4) 21 Penfield (3-5) 12
Spencerport 5-3) 42 East (2-6) 26
CLASS A
Gates Chili (1-7) 37 Churchville (0-8) 7
Honeoye Falls Lima (3-5) 41 Edison Tech (1-7) 32
CLASS B
Hornell  (3-5) 21 Newark (0-8) 20
CLASS C
Mynderse (3-5) 35 Marcus Whitman (1-7) 20
       
CLASS DD
Cuba-Rushford (4-4) 14 Canisteo-Greenwood (3-5) 13
Warsaw (5-3) 56 Perry (1-7) 35
CLASS D
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Oakfield-Alabama (4-4) 46 C G Finney (2-6) 36
Caledonia-Mumford (4-4) 37 Notre Dame/Batavia (4-4) 36
CLASS C
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Holley (2-6) 27 Wellsville (1-7) 12
Game called due to lightening.  Will not resume.
OTHER GAMES
Friday, October 24, 2014
 Leadership Acad. (1-7) 12 Greece Olympia (0-8) 6
Wednesday October 22, 2014
Pembroke (1-7) 42 Bolivar-Richburg (0-8) 19

 

Coaches:  Please be sure to call in your scores and highlights to the D & C and to Scoreswire (585-223-6636).

Athletic Directors and Coaches: Please submit roster's as soon as you can using one of the "TEMPLATES" found on the Roster Page.  Rosters are to be done by uniform number, NOT alphabetically.  Also when there are games changes, please notify us as soon as possible.

Player of the Year "Form": Head Football Coaches:  Please use this form for nominating your Ontario Honda Players of the Week.  Download and store on dedsk top and reuse each week.  Attach it to an email and send it to your Class Chairman.

Click on "Playoff Procedures" above to read this years Section V Playoff Procedures.

Heat Index Procedures:  "Procedures"

DATES To Remember:


Sectional Semi-Finals:

Class A - Friday, October 31 (5:00 PM/8:00 PM) at Sahlen's Stadium.
Class B - Saturday, November 1 (1:00 PM/4:00 PM) at Eastridge High School
Class C - Saturday, November 1 (1:00 PM/4:00 PM) at Webster Thomas High School
Class AA - Saturday, November 1 (1:00 PM/4:00 PM) at Sahlen's Stadium

Championship Games: 
at Sahlen's Stadium
Class D - Sunday, November 2 at 1:00 PM
Class DD - Sunday, November 2 at 4:00 PM
Class C - Friday, November 7 at 5:00 PM
Class A - Friday, November 7 at 8:00 PM
Class B - Saturday, November 8 at 3:00 PM
Class AA - Saturday, November 8 at 6:00 PM
Class DD and D Playoff, Saturday, November 8 at 12:00 PM


SECTION V FOOTBALL BROADCASTS:

To all Radio and TV Stations:  Please send your Broadcastinbg Schedules for Section V Football and we will publish them here on our web site.  Thanks.

 We are in the process of updating the Section V Record Book.  Head Coaches/AD's please send any records that we can add to the book.  Thanks.


SECTION V FOOTBALL COLLEGE

RECRUITING NIGHT

 

ATTENTION ALL SENIOR FOOTBALL PLAYERS INTERESTED IN PLAYING COLLEGE FOOTBALL!!!

 

WHERE:   RIT INN & CONFERENCE CENTER

                                  5257 West Henrietta Rd (Not the RIT Campus)             

 

WHEN:     MONDAY December 1, 2014

TIME:       6:00-9:00 PM

COST:       FREE

 

·         This is an opportunity to speak with many college coaches in one location.

·         Details can be discussed with your Head Coach.

·         Parents are encouraged to attend.

·         Copies of your High School transcripts should be made available along with copies of game or high light tapes